Hockey Canada B.C. Hockey Hockey Alberta Saskatchewan Hockey Association Hockey Manitoba Hockey Northwestern Ontario Ontario Hockey Federation Hockey Eastern Ontario Hockey Quebec Hockey New Brunswick Hockey P.E.I. Hockey Nova Scotia Hockey Newfoundland Hockey North

HOCKEY MANITOBA FEMALE PROGRAM OF EXCELLENCE

by Hockey Manitoba  |  June 21, 2005 12:12 pm

The Hockey Manitoba 2005 Female Program of Excellence Summer Evaluation Camp will begin on June 29th – July 3rd, 2005 at the Max Bell Centre in Winnipeg.

The Female Program is comprised of players born in 1988 and 1989. The top twenty females from this program will go on to form TEAM MANITOBA. The team will compete in the 2005 Women’s National Under 18 Championships in Salmon Arm, BC taking place November 9 – 13, 2005.

The Head Coach of Team Manitoba is Keri Yackel of West. St. Paul. Yackel will be joined on the bench by Assistant Coaches Terry Arskey of Dauphin and Peter Woods of Winnipeg.

2005 Female Program of Excellence Game and Practice Schedule

TEAM ROSTERS


TEAM COURAGE


Lana Steck G 30 Winnipeg St. Vital Female Midget AA

Kyla Fraser G 1 Winnipeg Pembina Trails Female Midget AA

Jocelyn LaRocque D 2 Ste. Anne Calgary Oval X-treme

Andi Wilgosh D 3 Winnipeg River East Female Midget AA

Lindsay Pellerin D 4 Winnipeg Assiniboine Park Female Midget AA

Kayla Hobday D 5 Winnipeg St. Vital Female Midget AA

Jessica Nixon D 6 Virden Westman Female Midget AA

Lauren Galbraith D 7 Minnedosa Minnedosa Female Midget B

Kayla Duna F 8 Winnipeg St. James Female Midget AA

Andrea Cook F 9 Reston Westman Female Midget AA

Kayla Bertholet F 10 Hartney Westman Female Midget AA

Kaytlin Drews F 11 Snow Lake Flin Flon Female Midget B

Jennifer Dalheimer F 12 Winnipeg Pembina Trails Midget AA

Kelsey Schultz F 14 Steinbach St. Adolphe Female Midget AA

Jennifer Kindret F 15 Winnipeg Assiniboine Park Female Midget AA

Jamie Paterson F 16 Dauphin Parkland Female Midget AA

Jaclyn Cleugh F 17 Winnipeg St. James Female Midget AA

TEAM COMMITMENT

Melissa Kunzelman G 30 Brandon Brandon Female Midget AA

Amanda Carter G 1 Petersfield Pembina Trails Female Midget AA

Sarah Murray D 2 Fairbault Shattuck-St. Mary’s

Saleah Morrison D 3 Winnipeg River East Female Midget AA

Carley Orchard D 4 Miami Miami Female Midget A

Chelsea Braun D 5 Winnipeg Pembina Trails Female Midget AA

Jillian McGregor D 7 Waskada Melita Midget Female B

Teagan Cassan F 8 Medora Melita Female Midget B

Whitney Wright F 9 Virden Westman Female Midget AA

Meghan Russell F 10 Dauphin Parkland Female Midget AA

Cindy Lukianchuk F 11 Erickson Minnedosa Female Midget B

Meghan Corbett F 12 Winnipeg Assiniboine Park Female Midget AA

Ricki-Lee Gerbrandt F 14 Winnipeg Pembina Trails Female Midget AA

Amanda Klassen F 15 Winnipeg River EastFemale Midget AA

Laura Fridfinnson F 16 Arborg River East Female Midget AA

Kelsey Kulbacki F 17 Neepawa Neepawa Female Midget C


TEAM DEDICATION

Samantha Hunt G 30 Winnipeg St. James Female Midget AA

Chelsea Guy G 1 Westbourne MacGregor Female Midget B

Brittany Thomson D 2 MacGregor MacGregor Female Midget B

Ashley Lynn Lynch D 3 Gilbert Plains Parkland Female Midget AA

Karlene Manitowich D 4 Winnipeg River East Female Midget AA

Kristan Berard D 5 Winnipeg St. Vital Female Midget AA

Lisa Stepanik D 6 Pinawa Whiteshell Female Midget A

Jordan Lonsberry D 7 Virden Westman Female Midget AA

Cassidy Nemez F 8 Russell Parkland Female Midget AA

Josie Bertholet F 9 Hartney Westman Female Midget AA

Jasmine Pollock F 10 Virden Westman Female Midget AA

Stevie-lee Langford F 11 Brandon Brandon Female Midget AA

Colleen Cairns F 12 Snow Lake Flin Flon Female Midget A

Rosanna Common F 14 Rivers Hamiota Female Midget A

Mindie Morrow F 15 Winnipeg St. Vital Female Midget AA

Jenna Ouellette F 16 Winnipeg River East Lightening Midget AA

Jennifer Richelle F 17 Winnipeg Pembina Trails Female Midget AA



TEAM DETERMINATION

Jenna Illchuk G 30 Lockport River East Female Midget AA
Caroline Mousseau G 1 Winnipeg Dakota Lazers Female Midget A
Kim Schmeichel D 2 Winnipeg St. James Female Midget AA
Cassandra Flanagan D 3 Great Falls Notre Dame Female Midget AA
Samantha Wauer D 4 Oakbank St. Adolphe Female Midget AA
Melissa Smith D 5 Hamiota Hamiota Female Midget A
Janessa Derochers D 6 Mariapolis Holland Female Midget B
Brinna Tough D 7 Virden Westman Female Midget AA
Karlee Heide F 8 Morden Miami Female Midget A
Amy Coates F 9 Carman Miami Female Midget A
Renee Jeanson F 10 Winnipeg St. Vital Female Midget AA
Tammy Brade F 11 Roblin Parkland Female Midget AA
Kayla Mackie F 12 Winnipeg St. Vital Female Midget AA
Elise Lavallee F 14 LaSalle St. Adolphe Female Midget AA
Caitlin Smiley F 15 East Selkirk River East Female Midget AA
Addie Miles F 16 Winnipeg St. James Female Midget AA
Jona Johnson F 17 Portland Portland Female U-19 AA

For more information please contact the Hockey Manitoba office.


Share
Hockey Canada News
WHL News
Nov 2, 2005
OPEN FORUM