Hockey Canada B.C. Hockey Hockey Alberta Saskatchewan Hockey Association Hockey Manitoba Hockey Northwestern Ontario Ontario Hockey Federation Hockey Eastern Ontario Hockey Quebec Hockey New Brunswick Hockey P.E.I. Hockey Nova Scotia Hockey Newfoundland Hockey North

Team rosters and coaches released for Western Canada U16 Challenge

by Hockey Manitoba  |  October 12, 2009 4:21 pm

Red Deer, AB — The four Western Provincial Hockey Associations – Hockey Alberta, BC Hockey, Hockey Manitoba and the Saskatchewan Hockey Association – in partnership with the Western Hockey League (WHL) are pleased to announce the players and coaching staff competing in the first ever Western Canada Under 16 Challenge Cup.

The Western Canada Under 16 Challenge Cup will be held just north of Red Deer in Blackfalds, Alberta and will feature the highest rated players in the Under 16 age category representing the four Western Provinces of Alberta, BC, Manitoba and Saskatchewan. The four team round robin tournament format, which will be held October 28 to November 1, 2009 at the Blackfalds Multiplex, will assist the four Western Provincial Hockey Associations in evaluating these top prospects for future Program of Excellence competitions.

Each Provincial Team was selected by a committee within each of the four Western Provincial Hockey Associations following evaluation camps held throughout this past summer and consist of 20 players – two goalies, six defenceman and 12 forwards. Of the 80 players selected to compete in the Western Canada U16 Challenge Cup, 78 are top WHL prospects selected in the 2009 WHL Bantam Draft including Saskatchewan’s Derrick Pouliot, selected 1st overall by the Portland Winterhawks; British Columbia’s Morgan Rielly, selected 2nd overall by the Moose Jaw Warriors, Alberta’s Matt Dumba, selected 4th overall by the Red Deer Rebels and Manitoba’s Reid Gow selected 16th overall by the Spokane Chiefs.

Please find complete team rosters here.

The four Western Provincial Hockey Associations and the WHL are also pleased to announce the officials that have been selected to take part in the inaugural event as part of the Officiating Development Program:

Referees

Tyler Adair – Alberta Mike Campbell – BC

Bryce Sebastian – SK

Linesmen (all from Alberta) Joel Bruce Matt Cassidy Derek Crowley Fraser Lawrence Curtis Robb

Kevin Ward

GAME SCHEDULE:

*all games will take place at the Blackfalds Multiplex (5302 Broadway Ave, Blackfalds, Alberta)

Thursday, October 29

Game #1 – Manitoba vs Saskatchewan @ 4:00pm

Game #2 – Alberta vs British Columbia @ 7:00pm

Friday, October 30

Game #3 – British Columbia vs Manitoba @ 4:00pm

Game #4 – Alberta vs Saskatchewan @ 7:00pm

Saturday, October 31

Game #5 – British Columbia vs Saskatchewan @ 12:00noon

Game #6 – Alberta vs Manitoba @ 3:00pm

Sunday, November 1

Game #7 – BRONZE MEDAL GAME (3rd Place vs 4th Place) @ 11:00am

Game #8 – GOLD MEDAL GAME (1st Place vs 2nd Place) @ 2:00pm

TICKET INFORMATION:

Tournament Pass – $30.00 (access to all 8 games) Day Pass – $10.00 (available day of game at venue)

To purchase tournament passes in advance of the event please contact:

Steve Edgar Western Hockey League 403-693-3025 marketing@whl.ca


Share
Hockey Canada News
WHL News
Nov 2, 2005
OPEN FORUM