Hockey Canada B.C. Hockey Hockey Alberta Saskatchewan Hockey Association Hockey Manitoba Hockey Northwestern Ontario Ontario Hockey Federation Hockey Eastern Ontario Hockey Quebec Hockey New Brunswick Hockey P.E.I. Hockey Nova Scotia Hockey Newfoundland Hockey North

2011-12 Hockey Manitoba Scholarships & Awards Winners

by Hockey Manitoba  |  May 1, 2012 4:33 pm

WINNIPEG, MB – Hockey Manitoba is pleased to acknowledge the 2011-12 scholarship and award winners who have been recognized Saturday afternoon at the annual Hockey Manitoba Awards Luncheon hosted at Canad Inns Polo Park as part of the organization’s 98th Annual General Meeting:

OFFICIALS AWARDS

BRANDON REGION

Most Improved – Emily Goernert (Brandon, MB)

Most Promising – Kyle Tripp (Brandon, MB)

Most Deserving – Gary Paul (Brandon, MB)

CENTRAL PLAINS REGION

Most Improved – Brayden Twist (Portage, MB)

Most Promising – Derrick Fleury (St. Eustache, MB)

Most Deserving – Kevin Henry (MacGregor, MB)

EASTMAN REGION

Most Improved – Jaren Madden (Ile des Chenes, MB)

Most Promising – Tyson Smith (Lorette, MB)

Most Deserving – Darrell MacDonald (Landmark, MB)

INTERLAKE REGION

Most Improved – Quinn Grose (Stonewall, MB)

Most Promising – Stefan Zeufle (Winnipeg, MB)

Most Deserving – Rick Kowalski (Gimli, MB)

NORMAN REGION

Most Improved – Ryley Larway (Thompson, MB)

Most Promising – Jaiden Bartley (The Pas, MB)

Most Deserving – Kelvin LaRocque (Thompson, MB)

PARKLAND REGION

Most Improved – Kole Murkin (Winnipegosis, MB)

Most Promising – Brody Kitch (Swan River, MB)

Most Deserving – Maureen Storey (Grandview, MB)

PEMBINA VALLEY REGION

Most Improved – Gavin Enns (Morden, MB)

Most Promising – Jennifer Derksen (Winkler, MB)

Most Deserving – Greg Clayton (Manitou, MB)

WESTMAN SOUTH REGION

Most Improved – Trevor Lewarne (Cromer, MB)

Most Promising – Jeremy Mills (Boissevain, MB)

Most Deserving – Steven Brigden (Melita, MB)

WINNIPEG REGION

Most Improved – Jesse Smith (Winnipeg, MB)

Most Promising– Jeremie Gauvin (Winnipeg, MB)

Most Deserving – Paul Comte (Winnipeg, MB)

YELLOWHEAD REGION

Most Improved – Dayton Heino (Minnedosa, MB)

Most Promising – Braden Koroscil (Birtle, MB)

Most Deserving – Mark Adnum (Minnedosa, MB)

HOCKEY CANADA OFFICIALS AWARDS

Most Improved – Chris Wood (Winnipeg, MB)

Most Promising – Justin Verhaeghe (Ile des Chenes, MB)

Most Deserving – Ian Heather (Winnipeg, MB)

GRASSROOTS COACHING AWARDS

Don Giesbrecht (Winnipeg, MB)

Troy Kennedy (Beausejour, MB)

Trent Tibbatts (Foxwarren, MB)

Guy Trudel (Springfield, MB)

HOCKEY MANITOBA SCHOLARSHIPS

George Allard Memorial Scholarship – Rory Court (Noral, MB)

Jack Forsyth Memorial Scholarship – Lucas Szczepanski (East St. Paul, MB)

Orville Acres Memorial Scholarship – Denae Rott (Steinbach, MB)

Nick Hill Memorial Scholarship – Alyson Vercaigne (Gladstone, MB)

Todd Davison Memorial Scholarship – Reed Van Alystyne (Winnipeg, MB)

Trudy Galloway Memorial Bursary – Jeremy Mills (Boissevain, MB)

Hockey Manitoba Scholarship – Cody Doyle (Souris, MB)

Hockey Manitoba Scholarship – Jillian Hawkins (Hamiota, MB)

Hockey Manitoba Scholarship – Maggie Girard (Cartier, MB)

Hockey Manitoba Scholarship – Teighan Thomas (Winnipeg, MB)

Hockey Manitoba Scholarship – Micheal Vinck (Souris, MB)

Hockey Manitoba Scholarship – Taylor Earle (Treherne, MB)

Hockey Manitoba Scholarship – Jordan MacKinnon (Winnipeg, MB)

Hockey Manitoba Scholarship – Michael Christensen (Lundar, MB)

Hockey Manitoba Scholarship – Madison Biluk (Gimli, MB)

Hockey Manitoba Scholarship – Breanna Rae (Lundar, MB)

Canad Inns Scholarship – Hannah Shiffman (Winnipeg, MB)

Jim Stirling Memorial Scholarship – Devyn McFadyen (Winnipeg, MB)

Jim Stirling Memorial Scholarship – Keifer Sheldon (Winnipeg, MB)

VOLUNTEER OF THE MONTH

September – Brian Danielson (Flin Flon, MB)

October – Phil Fafard (Dauphin, MB)

November – Dave Perron (Stonewall, MB)

December – Rob Suderman (Winkler, MB)

January – Lynne Richardson (Oakbank, MB)

February – Alvin Ogilvie (Portage la Prairie, MB)

March – Bob Lawrence (Brandon, MB)

March – Wayne Clyne (Boissevain, MB)

April – Greg McClelland (Winnipeg, MB)

April – Keith Jordan (Neepawa, MB)

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

Wayne Deschouwer (Winnipeg, MB)

Hockey Manitoba thanks all membership; players, coaches, officials, volunteers, and parents for a successful 2011-12 season.


Share
Hockey Canada News
WHL News
Nov 2, 2005
OPEN FORUM